Exhibitions

Honourings, scholarships and Artist in Residencies

  • 2021 Artist special stipend Initial Akademie der Künste Berlin Neustart Kultur / Germany
  • 2021 Residency Kunsthaus Stove / Germany
  • 2020 Artist special stipend Senat Berlin / Germany
  • 2020 Artist stipend Kunstnartun Leveld / Norway
  • 2018 Residency Estonian Artist Association, Muhu / Estland
  • 2016 4.th Int. VideoDay of Experimental- & Animation Shortfilms, G.A.S. Station, Berlin / Germany
  • 2014 IX. Int. Biennial of Drawing, Pilsen / Czech Republic
  • 2011 Artist stipend Kunstverein Böblingen / Germany
  • 2010 Artist stipend Bagfactory, Johannesburg / South Africa
  • 2009 Residency Greatmore Studio, Cape Town / South Africa
  • 2009 Project grant German General consul
  • 2008 Artist stipend Cranach Foundation, Wittenberg / Germany
  • 2006 Artist stipend Bartels Fondation, Basel / Switzerland
  • 2002 Deutsches Elfenbeinmuseum, as part of the Art Prize of Bernd-Rosenheim Foundation, Erbach / Germany
  • 2000 Artist stipend Akerby Sculpture Park, Nora / Sweden
  • 1994 IV. Int. Art Triennial Majdanek, State Museum Lublin / Poland

Exhibitions / Awards (selection)

  • 2021

    • South Tyrolean Artists' Association, Marienberg Monastery, "Image and Context", group exhibition, Vinschgau / I
    • Pavillon Milchhof Berlin, "Where is my place", B. Spitzmüller, L. Freiermuth, Berlin / D
    • Gallery Parterre, Municipal gallery of Pankow-Berlin, artspring, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2020

    • Kunstnartun Leveld, "Lost in Snow", double exhibition, Al / N
    • Municipal Gallery Rosenheim - Kunstverein, "Kunst aktuell 2020", group exhibition, Rosenheim / D
    • Kunstverein Ladenburg, "Back to Future", group exhibition, Ladenburg / D
    • meinblau, "milleseicento passi", group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Laboratory Milchhof, "Utopia-Dystopia", Group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2019

    • Kunstkreises Karlsdorf-Neuthard e.V., "Das Leben ist schön“, group exhibition, Karlsdorf / D
    • Zeiss-Planetarium, artspring dezentral, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Janusz-Korczak-Bibliothek, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2018

    • Museum Pankow, artspring central, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2017

    • Kulturamt Reinickendorf, Rathausgalerie, "Künstler aus der Ateliergemeinschaft Milchhof“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Thomaskirche, "Cranach lebt – anWandlungen“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
    • MedienGalerie, "Weltunordnung“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2016

    • Lapidarium, Alter Berliner Garnisonfriedhof, „Cranach Lebt“, Einzelausstellung, Berlin / D
    • HellMa Berlin, „Mind the gap“, Einzelausstellung, Berlin / D
    • Centrum, Filmstripping, Gruppenausstellung, Berlin / D
    • 4. internationaler Videotag 2016 für Kurzfilme und Filme aus den Bereichen Animation und experimenteller Film, G.A.S – Station, Gruppenausstellung, Berlin / D
    • Projektraum Pavillon Milchhof, „Who`s afraid of“, Gruppenausstellung, Berlin / D
  • 2015

    • Georg-Scholz-Haus, B.Spitzmüller, R.Würth, Freiburg-Waldkirch / D
    • European Women Academy for the Arts and Science Berlin-Brandenburg (EFAK), “Einsprüche“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Kallysoft, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
    • Haus Eisner Berlin, „Drei! - Und doch keine Zeiger auf Zeit“, Berlin / D
  • 2014

    • IX.International Biennial of Drawing, group exhibition, Pilsen / CZ
    • Anonyme Zeichner, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Fondation Bartels, Kulturhaus Kleiner Markgräflerhof, group exhibition, Basel / CH
    • Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, UTA, UHU, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2013

    • vedarte, Utengasse Sechzig, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
    • Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Event #03, „Stadt(t)räume“, group exhibition, Basel / CH
  • 2012

    • Agentur für kreative Unternehmen, "IndianRoad", one man exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Konnektor - Forum für Künste, “Kunstperlen”, group exhibition, Hannover / D
    • Mediengalerie Berlin, “Zeit Räume”, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Bucher Forst, “Kreise wandern durch das Land, partizipatives LandArtProjekt, Berlin / D
    • MGH Böblingen, “Lebensspuren”, partizipatives KunstProjekt Böblingen / D
  • 2011

    • Kunstverein Böblingen, „Zeitfenster/Zeitsilhouetten“, Einzelausstellung, Böblingen / D
  • 2010

    • “Losing verginity”, group exhibition, Bagfactory, Johannesburg / SA
    • Max-Planck-Institut für Infektionsbiologie Berlin, Dt. Rheuma-Forschungszentrum, Eawag, EMPA Zürich, Science meets Art“, Pilotprojekt, Berlin / D / CH
    • Milchhof, “Ultrahocherhitzt”, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 2009

    • maison 44, "Zeichen der Zeit", one man exhibition, Basel / CH
    • African Time, GreatmoreStudios, group exhibition, Kapstadt / SA
  • 2008

    • Stadtkirche St. Marien, Wittenberg, "Durchdrungen", one man exhibition
    • Urban Jealousy 1st International Nomad Biennal of Teheran, Iran, group exhibition
    • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, "Inselglück", group exhibition
    • Stiftung Starke, Berlin, “Lange Nacht der Museen“, group exhibition
  • 2007

    • Monbijoupark Berlin, "look@me", art in public space, Institut für Kultur; Medienmanagement der Freien Universität, Berlin / D
    • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, group exhibition
    • Galerie Quinque-Wessels, Berlin, “Zeitpunkte“, one man exhibition
  • 2006

    • Offene Kirche Elisabethen, “Wünsche im öffentlichen Raum“, Hörinstallation, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
    • Vitrine Sutstein, “Außen“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Berlin / D
    • Regionale 7, group exhibition, Hegenheim / F
    • Caritasverband, “Die Kunst des Alterns“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Museum of the World Ocean, International Festival of Multimedia Art “The Salt of Water”, group exhibition, Kaliningrad / RU
    • Thailand New Media Arts Festival, “Live & Retrospective“, group exhibition, Bangkok / TAI
  • 2005

    • Berliner Abgeordnetenhaus, “NORMALiTAeTen“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, “meeting identities V“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Kunstverein Tiergarten, “Welten, Malerei & Zeichnung“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Berliner Kunstsalon, artcult, Berlin / D
  • 2004

    • Wassermuseum, “Wasser in der Kunst II: landgang“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • “HEIMATerde“, in Kooperation mit artcult, ausländischen Bürgern der Stadt Jena und dem Ausländerbeirat, partizipatives KunstProjekt, Jena / D
    • Kunstverein, “Bocca de la verità“, group exhibition, Bad Salzdetfurth / D
    • Schloss Sacrow, “Fluchtlinien“, group exhibition, Potsdam / D
  • 2003

    • Berliner Wasserbetriebe, “ÜberNormalNull“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Algarden, “ÜberNormalNull“, group exhibition, Borans / S
  • 2002

    • Majdanek, “Gewalt überwinden“, Symposium, Lublin / PL
    • DGB-Haus, one man exhibition, Stuttgart / D
  • 2001

    • Kunsthaus Flora, “Die Spur der Steine”, Berlin / D
    • Umweltbundesamt, Kulturamt Mitte, “Osmose“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Galerie Schwarzes Kloster, “Spurensuche“, group exhibition, Freiburg / D
    • Galerie Nord, Kulturamt Mitte, Berlin / D
  • 2000

    • Kunstverein Langenhagen, “99 Standpunkte“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Hannover / D
    • Phoenix Gallery, “Phonetic signs and characters”, New York / USA
  • 1999

    • Galerie der Math. Fachbibliothek der TU Berlin, “Himmelwärts“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
    • St. Matthäikirche, “Der Fall Eva“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Alsjöholm, “Ögonblick“, group exhibition, Alsjöholm / S
  • 1998

    • Rhein. Landesklinik für Psychiatrie und Neurologie, “outside“, land art symposium, Bedburg Hau / D
    • Goethe House, “Art in the Box”, New York / USA
  • 1997

    • FIRST SITE RMIT Union Gallery, “Means for Life“, group exhibition, Melbourne / AUS
    • Galerie Am Scheunenviertel, “Potpourri“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • 1996

    • Frauenmuseum, XI. Kunstmesse, Bonn / D
  • 1995

    • Mahn- und Gedenkstätte Ravensbrück, Fürstenberg / D
    • SüdOstEuropa Galerie, “Künstler am Prenzlauer Berg“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
    • Kunstraum Alter Wiehrebahnhof, “Körperübungen“, one man exhibition, Freiburg / D
  • 1994

    • Staatliches Museum Lublin, IV. International Art Trienale Majdanek, Lublin / PL
  • 1989

    • Lali-Kali Akademie, one man exhibition, New Delhi / IND

Please feel free to e-mail me or call me

Adress Atelier Berlin

Schwedter Straße 232
10435 Berlin
Deutschland

Contact

Phone: 0160-94988008
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
© Beate Spitzmüller